Essential Oil of Bergamot
The Bergamot tree takes its name from the small town of Bergamo in Northern Italy. The fruit, which looks like a miniature orange, has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. The oil is obtained by hand-squeezing the rind of the Bergamot.
The active ingredients in Bergamot Oil are linalyl acetate, limonene and linalol. It has a delicate citrus aroma, and is a light green in color.
Bergamot Oil is used to treat urinary tract infections, depression, anxiety and is valuable for skin care. Bergamot Oil, if used at the early stage, can prevent a urinary tract infection from spreading from the urethra into the bladder. For this condition it should be used in a bath or diluted as a wash.
The antiseptic properties make it an ideal treatment for acne, oily skin and skin infections. A hot compress of Bergamot can be used to draw the infection out of boils or sores. It is cooling to the skin during fever and is also an excellent insect repellant. Bergamot Oil inhibits the herpes simplex virus, which causes cold sores and is a relief to those with chicken pox.
Bergamot is also considered a photosensitiser, making the skin more reactive to the sun. If you have very pale or delicate skin do not apply to exposed areas, and then go directly out into the sun. If you tan easily, this oil will help you develop a tan faster.
I love the smell of Bergamot Oil! I put 10 drops in my bottle of Jojoba oil. I use this as a facial moisturizer. I find that it balances out my skin. Because it is an uplifting oil (not stimulating) it is a great bath oil and is good for my mood.
Annoying Health Disclaimer:
The information and opinions expressed here are believed to be accurate, based on the best judgement available to the authors, and readers who fail to consult with appropriate health authorities assume the risk of any injuries.